What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.theorchardhomeandgifts.com and served by The Orchard Home and Gifts LLP and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Who are The Orchard Home and Gifts?

The Orchard Home and Gifts

Lyndon

Hallaton Road

Tugby

Leicester

LE7 9WB

T: 0116 326 6720

E: info@theorchardhomeandgifts.com

Registered Company Number: OC336753

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data for The Orchard newsletter and email marketing when:

you sign up to the newsletter with your email address on the homepage of our website
you create a customer account and opt-in to receive email marketing from us
you complete an online order and opt-in to receive email marketing before checking out
you enter a competition that we are running and opt-in to receive email marketing when you enter
you request a 'back in stock' notification, or order fabric samples online and opt-in to receive email marketing from us
you sign up to the newsletter with your email address on our facebook page

What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

When you sign up to our newsletter and email marketing, we collect your email address so that we can send you this information. We may also use your name, address and order history, so that we can tailor the marketing emails we send to you.

We do this with your consent and you can opt-out of these emails at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ link featured in all of our emails to you. You will not receive any more marketing emails from The Orchard if you do this, but we will still send you transactional emails, for example an order confirmation if you make a purchase from us.

Your on-site browsing behavior, including the products and pages you have viewed, IP address and browser details etc.

Your name and given contact details.

Communication between us, including emails and telephone calls.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Your addresses, payment details and any other data you provide as required for processing your orders and returns. We use external payment systems such as SAGE Pay, PayPal and Stripe to process all our online payments. All these systems have their own security. We do not store your credit card details and we do not store your card’s security/CVV code.

Other data entered into our site for specific purposes, for example the creation of wishlists, requesting fabric samples and ‘back in stock’ requests.

If you are a non-UK customer, by subscribing to our mailing list or by providing us with your data, you are consenting to the processing of your personal data.  You will have the same right to protection of your personal data and to request this data.

Through your Facebook and or/Instagram account, we provide you with product recommendations and show you adverts for relevant products. 

Is your personal data shared?

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. 
However, in order for us to deliver you a high level of service, we share your data with companies that help us achieve this:

Companies that require information to get your purchases to you, such as delivery companies and payment service providers.
IT companies who support our website.
Professional service providers, such as email marketing software providers, accountancy services  and website hosts, who help us run our business.
Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
Google, Facebook and Instagram to show you products that might interest. We'll also use your data to identify other internet users who share similar interests. This is based on your acceptance of cookies on our website and your acceptance of use within your social media accounts.

How long do we keep your data for?

There is a need to keep your data for a period of time to ensure we have enough information to comply with contractual obligations, such as product guarantees and legal HMRC requirements.   

Under specific situations, you are welcome to request that we remove your data from our system at any time. Please do so by contacting us at info@theorchardhomeandgifts.com, or by writing to us at our postal address. 

What are your rights?

You have various rights relating to the processing of your personal data for email marketing. These are:
The right to be informed – this privacy notice explains to you how your personal data is processed by us for email marketing.
The right to access – you can request that we provide you with all of the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide this to you free of charge within one month of your request.
The right to rectification – we like to make sure that the information we have about you is correct. You can manage your personal details within your customer account to ensure that they are up to date, or you can contact us to let us know if we have any incorrect information about you. Contact us at info@theorchardhomeandgifts.com.
The right to erasure – you have the right to have your data ‘erased’ by The Orchard under specific situations.
The right to restrict processing – you have the right to restrict processing in certain situations such as: where you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict the processing until you have verified the accuracy of your personal data / where you have objected to processing and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds / when processing is unlawful, and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead / where we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
The right to object - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Remember, you can opt out at any time from our email marketing communications using the 'unsubscribe' button within the emails.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Not happy?

If you feel that we have not processed your data according to the law, then you have the right to make a complaint with the ICO here https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/


External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1dTB9ll). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.